Reported Annual Crime In Albuquerque

In the event that crime data for this area is not available from the FBI, estimates are used. The estimates are based on demographic data including, but not limited to: home prices, income per capita and population density.
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleAlbuquerque/100k peopleNew Mexico/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime49,036n/a (estimate)8,7354,7252,756
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleAlbuquerque/100k peopleNew Mexico/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murder70n/a12.57.15.3
Rape473n/a84.360.341.7
Robbery2,930n/a521.9178.398.0
Assault4,213n/a750.5537.8248.9
Violent crime7,686n/a (estimate)1,369784394
Burglary6,996n/a1,246.2858.1430.4
Theft26,670n/a4,750.82,519.91,694.4
Vehicle theft7,684n/a1,368.8563.8237.4
Property crime41,350n/a (estimate)7,3663,9422,362

Home Security Options For Albuquerque

  • Simple Do-It-Yourself Installation
  • 30-Day Risk Free Trial
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
Learn more Call now
When reviewing the above table, you see a comprehensive overview of all annual crimes reported in Albuquerque, NM. All reported Albuquerque, NM crimes are shown and for assessment, each particular crime is demonstrated, establishing an accurate total that represents any crimes committed for every 100,000 residents. You'll also notice that the crimes are distributed into two separate categories, being; violent crimes and property crimes. In addition, the table also demonstrates that the Albuquerque, NM overall crime rate is 85% higher than in comparison to the New Mexico average; and is also 217% higher than compared to the national average. Specifically regarding violent crimes in Albuquerque, NM, the rate is 75% higher than compared to the New Mexico average, and 248% higher than when paralleled to the national average. When comparing property crime, Albuquerque, NM comes in at 87% higher than to the average seen in New Mexico, and 212% higher than the overall national average.
For Sale
For Rent

Find real estate listings

Find rental listings

Albuquerque crime map

  • Lower crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Higher crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The Albuquerque crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in Albuquerque as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with lower crime compared to the areas with higher crime. The Albuquerque crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.
How would you rate the amount of crime in Albuquerque?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.
Do you feel safe walking alone at night in Albuquerque?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Albuquerque is 217% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 23.93 daily crimes that occur in Albuquerque.
  • Albuquerque is safer than 1% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Albuquerque you have a 1 in 12 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Albuquerque has increased by 24%.

Compare Albuquerque, NM Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Albuquerque (per 100,000 people)

The graph above illustrates the number of daily crimes in Albuquerque, NM per 100,000 people. For comparison purposes, the number of daily crimes is also reported for New Mexico and on a national level. In Albuquerque, NM the total number of daily crimes is 1.85 times more than the New Mexico average and 3.17 times more than the national average. The number of daily violent crimes in Albuquerque, NM is 1.75 times more than the New Mexico average and 3.48 times more than the national average. With regards to property crimes, Albuquerque, NM has a daily crime rate that is 1.87 times more than the New Mexico average and 3.12 times more than the national average.

How Safe is Albuquerque (higher is better)

Are people any safer living in the Albuquerque, NM area in comparison to other New Mexico communities and all other cities throughout the United States? The evidence provided by these graphs show Albuquerque, NM being safer than 2% of cities in New Mexico and 1% of cities across the United States as a whole. This is evident by tracking New Mexico cities as well as all US cities over a one year period to contrast crime statistics as they relate to Albuquerque, NM. In conclusion, Albuquerque, NM now ranks below average in comparison to all United States cities.

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Albuquerque

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Albuquerque is 1 in 74
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Albuquerque is 1 in 14
The chance of being a victim of crime in Albuquerque is 1 in 12
Do you want to know the risk of being victimized by a crime in Albuquerque, NM? Displayed here are the statistics showing how likely you are to become a victim of a crime of violence, crime against your property, or any other crime. If you are in Albuquerque, NM, then there is a 1 in 74 risk that you will experience a violent crime against you. These types of crimes may include homicide, sexual assault, robbery, and physical assault. Your risk of being a victim of property crime is 1 in 14. These types of crime include burglary, petty theft, and theft of motor vehicles. Altogether, there is a 1 in 12 risk that you will become a victim of crime in Albuquerque, NM.

Year Over Year Crime In Albuquerque (per 100,000 people)

An analysis of year to year crime rates in Albuquerque, NM is a useful indicator of whether the area is becoming a safer area to live or a more dangerous area. In the above graph, you can see that the year to year crime rates are shown for the total crime, property crime, and violent crime per 100,000 people. The amount of violent crime in Albuquerque, NM has increased by 42%, the amount of property crime in Albuquerque, NM has increased by 21%, and the total amount of crime in Albuquerque, NM has increased by 24% year to year.

Albuquerque police department

ItemAlbuquerqueNew MexicoNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)1,4133,705558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residents2.64.43.3
There are a total of 1,413 Albuquerque police officers. This results in 2.6 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 42.1% less than the New Mexico average and 21.5% less than the National average.

Sex offenders in New Mexico

StateTotal offendersNew Mexico /100KNational /100K
New Mexico3,160156222
There are a total of 3,160 sex offenders in New Mexico. This yields a total of 156 sex offenders in New Mexico per 100,000 residents which is 30% less than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
San Antonito, NM1,186113569682
Sandia Heights, NM3,319149751900
Corrales, NM8,47458893951
Carnuel, NM1,8392371,1921,430
Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NM6,0692551,2821,537
Rio Rancho, NM92,9661712,0422,214
Indian Hills, NM1,2653921,9732,365
Albuquerque, NM556,8591,3697,3668,735

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Tucson, AZ527,5868025,2526,053
Milwaukee, WI598,6721,5973,7925,389
Fresno, CA513,8075653,8414,406
Louisville, KY611,5736474,1224,769
Las Vegas, NV613,2956192,9433,562
Albuquerque, NM556,8591,3697,3668,735
Source: The Albuquerque, NM crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2017. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.
Are you looking to buy or sell?
What style of home are you
What is your
$100K$250K$500K$750K$1M+
When are you looking to
ASAP1-3 mos.3-6 mos.6-9 mos.1 yr+
Connect with top real estate agents
By submitting this form, you consent to receive text messages, emails, and/or calls (may be recorded; and may be direct, autodialed or use pre-recorded/artificial voices even if on the Do Not Call list) from AreaVibes or our partner real estate professionals and their network of service providers, about your inquiry or the home purchase/rental process. Messaging and/or data rates may apply. Consent is not a requirement or condition to receive real estate services. You hereby further confirm that checking this box creates an electronic signature with the same effect as a handwritten signature.