F
Total crime 141%
Violent crime 256%
Property crime 120%
Date & Last Updated: This data reflects the 2019 calendar year and was released from the FBI in September, 2020; this is the most current data available.
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleAlbuquerque/100k peopleNew Mexico/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime33,655n/a (estimate)5,9893,9452,489
Murder84n/a14.98.65.0
Rape486n/a86.561.442.6
Robbery1,699n/a302.4111.681.6
Assault5,327n/a948.0650.5250.2
Violent crime7,596n/a (estimate)1,352832379
Burglaryn/an/an/a696.8340.5
Theft20,634n/a3,672.11,988.81,549.5
Vehicle theft5,425n/a965.4427.2219.9
Property crime26,059n/a (estimate)4,6373,1132,110

Key findings

  • Albuquerque crime rates are 141% higher than the national average
  • Violent crimes in Albuquerque are 256% higher than the national average
  • In Albuquerque you have a 1 in 17 chance of becoming a victim of crime
  • Albuquerque is safer than 1% of the cities in the United States
  • Year over year crime in Albuquerque has decreased by 21%

Albuquerque crime map

  • Lower crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Higher crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The Albuquerque crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in Albuquerque as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with lower crime compared to the areas with higher crime. The Albuquerque crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.

Safest Places to Live in and Around Albuquerque

See all the best places to live around Albuquerque

Compare Albuquerque, NM Crime

      vs
      How would you rate the amount of crime in Albuquerque?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Do you feel safe walking alone at night in Albuquerque?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Albuquerque poll results

      Daily Crime In Albuquerque (per 100,000 people)

      The graph above illustrates the number of daily crimes in Albuquerque, NM per 100,000 people. In Albuquerque, the total number of daily crimes is 1.52 times more than the New Mexico average and 2.41 times more than the national average. The number of daily violent crimes in Albuquerque is 1.62 times more than the New Mexico average and 3.56 times more than the national average. With regards to property crimes, Albuquerque has a daily crime rate that is 1.49 times more than the New Mexico average and 2.20 times more than the national average.

      How Safe is Albuquerque (higher is better)

      Are people any safer living in Albuquerque in comparison to other New Mexico communities and all other areas throughout the United States? When we look at all cities across America, is Albuquerque safe? The evidence provided by these graphs show Albuquerque being safer than 3% of cities in New Mexico and 1% of cities across the United States. This is evident by tracking New Mexico cities as well as all US cities over a one year period to contrast crime statistics as they relate to Albuquerque. In conclusion, Albuquerque ranks below average compared to the rest of the United States.

      Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Albuquerque

      The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Albuquerque is 1 in 74
      The chance of being a victim of property crime in Albuquerque is 1 in 22
      The chance of being a victim of crime in Albuquerque is 1 in 17
      Are you at risk of becoming a victim of crime in Albuquerque, New Mexico? If you reside in Albuquerque, then there is a 1 in 74 chance that you will experience a violent crime. These types of crimes may include homicide, sexual assault, robbery, and physical assault. Your risk of being a victim of property crime is 1 in 22. These types of crime include burglary, petty theft, and theft of motor vehicles. Altogether, there is a 1 in 17 risk that you will become a victim of crime in Albuquerque.

      Year Over Year Crime In Albuquerque (per 100,000 people)

      An analysis of year to year crime rates in Albuquerque, New Mexico (per 100,000 people) is a useful indicator of whether the area is becoming a safer or a more dangerous place to live. The amount of violent crime in Albuquerque has decreased by 1%, the amount of property crime in Albuquerque has decreased by 25%, and the total amount of crime in Albuquerque has decreased by 21% year over year.

      Albuquerque police department

      ItemAlbuquerqueNew MexicoNational
      Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)1,4133,705558,732
      Police officers & civilians /1000 residents2.64.43.3
      There are a total of 1,413 Albuquerque police officers. This results in 2.6 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 42.1% less than the New Mexico average and 21.5% less than the National average.

      Sex offenders in New Mexico

      StateTotal offendersNew Mexico /100KNational /100K
      New Mexico3,129155266
      There are a total of 3,129 sex offenders in New Mexico. This yields a total of 155 sex offenders in New Mexico per 100,000 residents which is 42% less than the national average.

      Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

      City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
      San Antonito, NM1,186120449569
      Sandia Heights, NM3,319158593751
      Corrales, NM8,474138711849
      Carnuel, NM1,8392529421,193
      Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NM6,0692711,0121,283
      Rio Rancho, NM92,9661901,4841,674
      Indian Hills, NM1,2654161,5581,974
      Albuquerque, NM556,8591,3524,6375,989

      Cities with similar population

      City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
      Tucson, AZ527,5866883,2723,960
      Milwaukee, WI598,6721,3322,5553,887
      Fresno, CA513,8075553,3453,900
      Louisville, KY611,5736873,8914,578
      Las Vegas, NV613,2955312,7723,303
      Albuquerque, NM556,8591,3524,6375,989
      Source: The Albuquerque, NM crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2018. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.