| Index | Union Park | Florida | National |
| Cost of living | 108 | 102 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 119 | 97 | 100 |
| Transportation | 102 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 101 | 104 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 102 | 106 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Union Park can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Union Park cost of living index is 108, which is 8% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
Everyday expenditures like food, housing, lifestyle expenses, transportation and health care in Union Park are priced in a manner consistent with other areas. This means that residents of Union Park can anticipate their daily expenses remaining reasonably similar to those in an average city, thereby supporting a manageable cost of living.
Is Union Park affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Union Park, the median home price is 11.9% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 34.7% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Union Park boasting a median household income of $88,873, 9.3% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Much like any other costs, utility expenses can exhibit considerable variations, influenced by factors such as climate, available energy sources, geographic location and state regulations. The costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can vary significantly depending on the city or state in question. In Union Park, the utilities index stands at 12% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Union Park, the transportation index stands at 1.5% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
The Union Park cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $113,218 | $9,435 | $2,642 | $3,397 |
| Renters | $63,205 | $5,267 | $1,475 | $1,896 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Florida | 6% | 7.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Florida | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Eatonville, FL | 2,489 | 98 | 2.4% |
| Taft, FL | 1,626 | 99 | 1.0% |
| Tangelo Park, FL | 2,992 | 100 | 0.0% |
| Oak Ridge, FL | 24,500 | 100 | 0.4% |
| Orlovista, FL | 7,633 | 100 | 0.4% |
| Union Park, FL | 11,146 | 108 | 8.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Tarboro, NC | 11,145 | 90 | 9.8% |
| Northbrook, OH | 11,145 | 88 | 12.5% |
| Brock Hall, MD | 11,153 | 153 | 53.4% |
| Waggaman, LA | 11,136 | 91 | 8.7% |
| Sturgis, MI | 11,158 | 84 | 15.8% |
| Union Park, FL | 11,146 | 108 | 8.1% |