| Index | Turlock | California | National |
| Cost of living | 130 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 116 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 162 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 118 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 123 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 127 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Turlock can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Turlock cost of living index is 130, which is 30% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Turlock may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Turlock falls within this bracket.
When it comes to the cost of living in Turlock, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 62.2% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
The routine items you regularly buy for your home, such as cleaning supplies, personal care products, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials, make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Turlock, these items cost 10.7% more than the national average, making day-to-day living a bit more expensive.
The substantial and relentless rise in grocery prices definitely warrants some attention. Over the past two years, grocery expenses have escalated by more than 10%. Having said that, the situation in Turlock is even less favorable, with grocery prices here being 12.9% higher than the national average.
Is Turlock affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Turlock, for instance, where the median home price falls 80.6% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 19.2% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Turlock flaunting a median household income of $92,146, 13.3% higher than the national norm.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Turlock, the groceries index is 12.9% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Turlock shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $120,396 | $10,033 | $2,809 | $3,612 |
| Renters | $60,731 | $5,061 | $1,417 | $1,822 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Monterey Park Tract, CA | 304 | 114 | 14.4% |
| Stevinson, CA | 202 | 117 | 16.8% |
| Cowan, CA | 486 | 114 | 14.4% |
| Parklawn, CA | 1,891 | 107 | 6.8% |
| Airport, CA | 1,306 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Turlock, CA | 74,182 | 130 | 30.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Decatur, IL | 74,163 | 85 | 15.3% |
| Sault Ste. Marie, ON | 74,249 | n/a | |
| Bowling Green, KY | 74,252 | 94 | 5.8% |
| Maple Grove, MN | 74,291 | 119 | 19.5% |
| Wood Buffalo, AB | 74,298 | n/a | |
| Turlock, CA | 74,182 | 130 | 30.4% |