| Index | Tumalo | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 162 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 293 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 103 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 111 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 113 | 109 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $166,628 | $13,886 | $3,888 | $4,999 |
| Renters | $86,562 | $7,214 | $2,020 | $2,597 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Terrebonne, OR | 1,679 | 111 | 10.7% |
| Redmond, OR | 32,599 | 117 | 17.3% |
| Deschutes River Woods, OR | 6,459 | 127 | 26.7% |
| Bend, OR | 99,174 | 134 | 34.2% |
| Sisters, OR | 2,789 | 134 | 34.1% |
| Tumalo, OR | 418 | 162 | 62.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greasewood, AZ | 418 | 87 | 13.4% |
| Edna, CA | 418 | 268 | 168.4% |
| Bethel, DE | 418 | 107 | 7.4% |
| Ila, GA | 418 | 94 | 5.8% |
| Sale City, GA | 418 | 84 | 16.0% |
| Tumalo, OR | 418 | 162 | 62.4% |