| Index | Tulare | California | National |
| Cost of living | 117 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 123 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 118 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 119 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 127 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Tulare allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Tulare stands at 117, marking it 17% higher than the national average.
When it comes to the cost of living in Tulare, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 22.8% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Recurring household expenses such as cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics are a steady part of monthly spending and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Tulare, these everyday items will cost you 12.3% more than average, making it a slightly more expensive place to call home.
The surge in grocery costs is indeed alarming, especially when groceries make up a large portion of your monthly expenditures. Over the past two years, there has been an inflation of over 10% in grocery prices. Unfortunately, Tulare does not fare better, with grocery expenses coming in at 10.5% higher than the national average.
Is Tulare affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Tulare, the median home price is 25.7% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 15.9% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Tulare boasting a median household income of $82,791, 1.8% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Tulare, healthcare costs are 14.6% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Tulare are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $106,974 | $8,915 | $2,496 | $3,210 |
| Renters | $55,961 | $4,663 | $1,306 | $1,679 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Tonyville, CA | 242 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Plainview, CA | 634 | 96 | 3.7% |
| Linnell Camp, CA | 854 | 99 | 1.4% |
| Matheny, CA | 1,065 | 101 | 1.0% |
| Poplar-Cotton Center, CA | 1,878 | 104 | 3.7% |
| Tulare, CA | 66,114 | 117 | 17.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Castro Valley, CA | 66,114 | 194 | 93.8% |
| South Hill, WA | 66,102 | 132 | 31.7% |
| Lorain, OH | 66,173 | 84 | 15.7% |
| Eden Prairie, MN | 65,950 | 127 | 26.9% |
| Lake Elsinore, CA | 66,354 | 139 | 39.1% |
| Tulare, CA | 66,114 | 117 | 17.2% |