| Index | The Dalles | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 111 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 109 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in The Dalles allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in The Dalles stands at 108, marking it 8% higher than the national average.
Everyday expenditures like food, housing, lifestyle expenses, transportation and health care in The Dalles are priced in a manner consistent with other areas. This means that residents of The Dalles can anticipate their daily expenses remaining reasonably similar to those in an average city, thereby supporting a manageable cost of living.
Wondering if The Dalles is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In The Dalles, for example, the median home price is 21.9% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 15.4% lower than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with The Dalles boasting a median household income of $78,837, which is 3.1% lower than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may institute government subsidies or assistance programs designed to alleviate the financial burdens associated with the cost of living for their residents. These programs encompass a variety of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Areas that provide fewer subsidies may see an uptick in their overall cost of living.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In The Dalles, the utilities index registers at 9.4% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In The Dalles, the general sales tax rate starts at 0%, and income tax rates begin at 4.75%.
The The Dalles cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $106,879 | $8,907 | $2,494 | $3,207 |
| Renters | $51,936 | $4,328 | $1,212 | $1,558 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Wishram, WA | 553 | 103 | 3.2% |
| Chenoweth, OR | 1,754 | 104 | 3.7% |
| Lyle, WA | 273 | 105 | 5.3% |
| Dallesport, WA | 1,385 | 107 | 6.9% |
| Dufur, OR | 839 | 111 | 11.4% |
| The Dalles, OR | 15,830 | 108 | 8.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Longwood, FL | 15,833 | 111 | 11.3% |
| Jamestown, ND | 15,817 | 93 | 6.5% |
| Front Royal, VA | 15,811 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Fullerton, PA | 15,861 | 102 | 2.2% |
| Three Lakes, FL | 15,795 | 129 | 29.5% |
| The Dalles, OR | 15,830 | 108 | 8.4% |