Reported Annual Crime In Taylorsville

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleTaylorsville/100k peopleNorth Carolina/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)1,449 (estimate)3,1102,837
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleTaylorsville/100k peopleNorth Carolina/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a6.75.3
Rapen/an/an/a28.140.4
Robberyn/an/an/a92.0102.8
Assaultn/an/an/a245.5248.5
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)173 (estimate)372386
Burglaryn/an/an/a710.4468.9
Theftn/an/an/a1,876.21,745.0
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a150.8236.9
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)1,276 (estimate)2,7382,451

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Taylorsville is 49% lower than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 3.97 daily crimes that occur in Taylorsville.
  • Taylorsville is safer than 60% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Taylorsville you have a 1 in 70 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Taylorsville has decreased by 70%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Taylorsville

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Taylorsville

Compare Taylorsville, NC Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Taylorsville (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Taylorsville (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Taylorsville

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Taylorsville is 1 in 577
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Taylorsville is 1 in 79
The chance of being a victim of crime in Taylorsville is 1 in 70

Year Over Year Crime In Taylorsville (per 100,000 people)

Taylorsville police department

ItemTaylorsvilleNorth CarolinaNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)1114,511558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residents5.24.83.3
There are a total of 11 Taylorsville police officers. This results in 5.2 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 9% greater than the North Carolina average and 60% greater than the National average.

Sex offenders in North Carolina

StateTotal offendersNorth Carolina /100KNational /100K
North Carolina21,070256222
There are a total of 21,070 sex offenders in North Carolina. This yields a total of 256 sex offenders in North Carolina per 100,000 residents which is 15% greater than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Northlakes, NC1,521100737838
Moravian Falls, NC1,9901531,1281,282
Hildebran, NC2,0761821,3431,525
Rhodhiss, NC1,0261931,4221,615
Stony Point, NC1,7612011,4771,677
Bethlehem, NC4,9612351,7261,961
Claremont, NC1,4555852,0472,632
Taylorsville, NC1,9991731,2761,449

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Princeville, IL1,9991898871,076
Lake Bryan, TX2,0002061,3071,513
Ninety Six, SC2,0004392,9273,366
Waretown, NJ2,00098616714
Pearson, GA2,0002011,5151,715
Taylorsville, NC1,9991731,2761,449
Source: The Taylorsville, NC crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.