Reported Annual Crime In Taylorsville

In the event that crime data for this area is not available from the FBI, estimates are used. The estimates are based on demographic data including, but not limited to: home prices, income per capita and population density.
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleTaylorsville/100k peopleNorth Carolina/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)1,338 (estimate)2,8722,580
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleTaylorsville/100k peopleNorth Carolina/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a6.05.0
Rapen/an/an/a25.442.6
Robberyn/an/an/a81.186.2
Assaultn/an/an/a265.1246.8
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)176 (estimate)378381
Burglaryn/an/an/a599.9376.0
Theftn/an/an/a1,724.41,594.6
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a169.8228.9
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)1,162 (estimate)2,4942,200
For Sale
For Rent

Find real estate listings

Find rental listings

Taylorsville crime map

  • Lower crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Higher crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The Taylorsville crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in Taylorsville as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with lower crime compared to the areas with higher crime. The Taylorsville crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.
How would you rate the amount of crime in Taylorsville?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.
Do you feel safe walking alone at night in Taylorsville?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Taylorsville is 48% lower than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 3.67 daily crimes that occur in Taylorsville.
  • Taylorsville is safer than 67% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Taylorsville you have a 1 in 75 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Taylorsville has decreased by 8%.

Compare Taylorsville, NC Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Taylorsville (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Taylorsville (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Taylorsville

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Taylorsville is 1 in 568
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Taylorsville is 1 in 87
The chance of being a victim of crime in Taylorsville is 1 in 75

Year Over Year Crime In Taylorsville (per 100,000 people)

Taylorsville police department

ItemTaylorsvilleNorth CarolinaNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)1114,511558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residents5.24.83.3
There are a total of 11 Taylorsville police officers. This results in 5.2 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 9% greater than the North Carolina average and 60% greater than the National average.

Sex offenders in North Carolina

StateTotal offendersNorth Carolina /100KNational /100K
North Carolina26,293320266
There are a total of 26,293 sex offenders in North Carolina. This yields a total of 320 sex offenders in North Carolina per 100,000 residents which is 20% greater than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Northlakes, NC1,521102672773
Claremont, NC1,4551328731,006
Moravian Falls, NC1,9901561,0281,184
Hildebran, NC2,0761851,2231,409
Rhodhiss, NC1,0261961,2951,492
Stony Point, NC1,7612041,3451,549
Bethlehem, NC4,9612381,5721,811
Taylorsville, NC1,9991761,1621,338

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Princeville, IL1,9991758371,012
Towamensing Trails, PA1,998112545657
Monticello, FL2,0002942,0592,353
Las Maravillas, NM2,0003571,4261,784
Lake Bryan, TX2,0001951,1211,316
Taylorsville, NC1,9991761,1621,338
Source: The Taylorsville, NC crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2018. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.
Are you looking to buy or sell?
What style of home are you
What is your
$100K$250K$500K$750K$1M+
When are you looking to
ASAP1-3 mos.3-6 mos.6-9 mos.1 yr+
Connect with top real estate agents
By submitting this form, you consent to receive text messages, emails, and/or calls (may be recorded; and may be direct, autodialed or use pre-recorded/artificial voices even if on the Do Not Call list) from AreaVibes or our partner real estate professionals and their network of service providers, about your inquiry or the home purchase/rental process. Messaging and/or data rates may apply. Consent is not a requirement or condition to receive real estate services. You hereby further confirm that checking this box creates an electronic signature with the same effect as a handwritten signature.