| Index | Suffern | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 127 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 166 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 110 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 118 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Suffern allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Suffern stands at 127, marking it 27% higher than the national average.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Suffern may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Suffern falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs significantly influence the Suffern cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 66%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Suffern affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Suffern, the median home price is 68.2% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 60.8% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Suffern boasting a median household income of $130,036, 59.9% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Suffern, the transportation index is 9.6% higher than the national average.
Groceries: The costs associated with groceries have witnessed substantial increases over the past 2-3 years. In select markets, food prices have escalated by more than 20% during this timeframe, whereas others have seen more restrained upticks. The variances in food expenses can exert a considerable influence on the overall cost of living in a given locale. In Suffern, the groceries index is 7.9% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Suffern are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $147,807 | $12,317 | $3,449 | $4,435 |
| Renters | $87,201 | $7,267 | $2,035 | $2,616 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenwood Lake, NY | 3,168 | 118 | 17.7% |
| Paterson, NJ | 149,118 | 122 | 21.5% |
| Mount Ivy, NY | 7,675 | 120 | 20.1% |
| Harriman, NY | 3,112 | 121 | 20.7% |
| Haverstraw, NY | 12,431 | 121 | 21.4% |
| Suffern, NY | 11,308 | 127 | 27.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Maynard, MA | 11,308 | 133 | 32.8% |
| Mapleton, ON | 11,305 | n/a | |
| New Baltimore, VA | 11,303 | 149 | 48.7% |
| Ocean City, NJ | 11,314 | 156 | 56.3% |
| Ontario, OR | 11,298 | 90 | 9.9% |
| Suffern, NY | 11,308 | 127 | 27.1% |