| Index | Sparta | Illinois | National |
| Median home price | $171,489 | $308,565 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $984 | $1,374 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 60.4% | 66.0% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 39.6% | 34.0% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Darmstadt, IL | 0 | $0 | 100% |
| Cutler, IL | 444 | $93,107 | 71% |
| Willisville, IL | 609 | $97,208 | 70% |
| Tilden, IL | 997 | $112,696 | 65% |
| Evansville, IL | 790 | $115,876 | 65% |
| Sparta, IL | 4,447 | $171,489 | 47% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Argo, AL | 4,447 | $332,530 | 2% |
| East Troy, WI | 4,447 | $366,766 | 12% |
| Caldwell, TX | 4,445 | $221,727 | 32% |
| King City, OR | 4,445 | $496,883 | 52% |
| Sheffield, OH | 4,444 | $409,604 | 25% |
| Sparta, IL | 4,447 | $171,489 | 47% |