| Index | South Range | Michigan | National |
| Median home price | $128,484 | $235,809 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $896 | $1,222 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 73.0% | 70.8% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 27.0% | 29.2% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Copper City, MI | 241 | $96,499 | 70% |
| Calumet, MI | 804 | $100,736 | 69% |
| Hubbell, MI | 870 | $132,427 | 59% |
| Lake Linden, MI | 1,212 | $137,027 | 58% |
| Laurium, MI | 1,960 | $149,080 | 54% |
| South Range, MI | 525 | $128,484 | 61% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Orderville, UT | 525 | $340,978 | 4% |
| Missouri City, MO | 525 | $137,557 | 58% |
| Clarksville, MO | 525 | $108,232 | 67% |
| Reynolds, IN | 525 | $166,010 | 49% |
| Buckley, IL | 525 | $152,958 | 53% |
| South Range, MI | 525 | $128,484 | 61% |