Soquel demographics profile

StatisticSoquelCaliforniaNational
Population10,91238,654,206318,558,162
Population density (sq mi)2,37323291
Median age40.436.037.7
Male/Female ratio1.0:11.0:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)47%52%55%
Families w/ Kids under 1843%46%43%
Speak English81%56%79%
Speak Spanish14%29%13%
Soquel, CA has a population of 10,912 and is the 3,698th largest city in the United States. The population density is 2,373 per sq mi which is 921% higher than the California average and 2519% higher than the national average. The median age in Soquel is 40 which is approximately 12% higher than the California average of 36. In Soquel, 47% of the population over 15 years of age are married, 81% speak English and 14% speak Spanish. 68% of Soquel residents were born in California, 19% were born out of state, 1% were born outside of the United States and 12% were foreign born.
For Sale
For Rent

Find real estate listings

Find rental listings

Did you know?

  • The population density in Soquel is 921% higher than California.
  • The median age in Soquel is 12% higher than California.
  • In Soquel 86.00% of the population is White.
  • In Soquel 0.13% of the population is Black or African American.
  • In Soquel 1.34% of the population is Asian.

Compare Soquel, CA Demographics To Other Cities

Soquel population breakdown by race

RaceSoquelCaliforniaNational
White86.00%61.26%73.35%
Black or African American0.13%5.85%12.63%
Asian1.34%13.85%5.22%
American Indian0.07%0.74%0.82%
Native Hawaiian0.00%0.39%0.18%
Mixed race5.37%4.62%3.06%
Other race7.09%13.28%4.75%
In Soquel, 21.3% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

Languages spoken

Place of birth by citizenship

Household income distribution

Source of income

Soquel age breakdown

Marital status

Age of children in married couples

Source: The Soquel, CA demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).
Are you looking to buy or sell?
What style of home are you
What is your
$100K$250K$500K$750K$1M+
When are you looking to
ASAP1-3 mos.3-6 mos.6-9 mos.1 yr+
Connect with top real estate agents
By submitting this form, you consent to receive text messages, emails, and/or calls (may be recorded; and may be direct, autodialed or use pre-recorded/artificial voices even if on the Do Not Call list) from AreaVibes or our partner real estate professionals and their network of service providers, about your inquiry or the home purchase/rental process. Messaging and/or data rates may apply. Consent is not a requirement or condition to receive real estate services. You hereby further confirm that checking this box creates an electronic signature with the same effect as a handwritten signature.