StatisticSoquelCaliforniaNational
Population10,91239,512,223328,239,523
Population density (sq mi)2,37325691
Median age40.436.037.7
Male/Female ratio1.0:11.0:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)47%52%55%
Families w/ Kids under 1843%46%43%
Speak English81%56%79%
Speak Spanish14%29%13%

Key findings

  • The population density in Soquel is 827% higher than California
  • The median age in Soquel is 12% higher than California
  • In Soquel 86.00% of the population is White
  • In Soquel 0.13% of the population is Black
  • In Soquel 1.34% of the population is Asian

Compare Soquel, CA Demographics

      vs

      Soquel population breakdown by race

      RaceSoquelCaliforniaNational
      White86.00%61.26%73.35%
      Black0.13%5.85%12.63%
      Asian1.34%13.85%5.22%
      American Indian0.07%0.74%0.82%
      Native Hawaiian0.00%0.39%0.18%
      Mixed race5.37%4.62%3.06%
      Other race7.09%13.28%4.75%
      In Soquel, 21.3% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
      Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

      Household income distribution

      Place of birth by citizenship

      Soquel age breakdown

      Marital status

      Age of children in married couples

      Source: The Soquel, CA demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).