| Index | Snelling | California | National |
| Cost of living | 107 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 89 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 119 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 117 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 125 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Renters | $46,632 | $3,886 | $1,088 | $1,399 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Coulterville, CA | 24 | 119 | 18.6% |
| Hornitos, CA | 77 | 119 | 18.6% |
| University of California-Merced, CA | 0 | 119 | 18.6% |
| Winton, CA | 12,045 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Cressey, CA | 253 | 115 | 15.1% |
| Snelling, CA | 117 | 107 | 7.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Martell, CA | 117 | 120 | 20.2% |
| Derby, IA | 117 | 74 | 25.7% |
| North Buena Vista, IA | 117 | 81 | 19.3% |
| Brussels, IL | 117 | 82 | 17.9% |
| Sailor Springs, IL | 117 | 97 | 3.1% |
| Snelling, CA | 117 | 107 | 7.0% |