| Index | Smith Corner | California | National |
| Median home price | $0 | $731,680 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,693 | $1,951 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 4.9 | 3.0 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 11.4% | 54.1% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 88.6% | 45.9% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Mexican Colony, CA | 350 | $111,245 | 66% |
| Cherokee Strip, CA | 300 | $158,290 | 52% |
| Tupman, CA | 139 | $178,726 | 45% |
| Buttonwillow, CA | 1,390 | $261,610 | 20% |
| Oildale, CA | 36,792 | $291,387 | 11% |
| Smith Corner, CA | 429 | $0 | 100% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Follett, TX | 429 | $161,677 | 51% |
| Between, GA | 429 | $518,033 | 59% |
| Hartland, MN | 429 | $156,997 | 52% |
| June Lake, CA | 429 | $756,533 | 132% |
| Waltonville, IL | 429 | $131,189 | 60% |
| Smith Corner, CA | 429 | $0 | 100% |