| Index | Sleepy Hollow | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 171 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 314 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

The cost of living in Sleepy Hollow affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Sleepy Hollow is 171, which is 71% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Sleepy Hollow may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Sleepy Hollow falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Sleepy Hollow cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 214.4% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Sleepy Hollow affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Sleepy Hollow, for instance, where the median home price falls 283.4% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 53.3% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Sleepy Hollow flaunting a median household income of $125,742, 54.6% higher than the national norm.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Sleepy Hollow, is 214.4% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Sleepy Hollow, healthcare costs are 11.1% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Sleepy Hollow, the groceries index is 6.1% higher than the national average.
The Sleepy Hollow cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $260,268 | $21,689 | $6,073 | $7,809 |
| Renters | $94,150 | $7,846 | $2,197 | $2,825 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Mount Ivy, NY | 7,675 | 120 | 20.1% |
| Harriman, NY | 3,112 | 121 | 20.7% |
| Haverstraw, NY | 12,431 | 121 | 21.4% |
| West Haverstraw, NY | 10,539 | 121 | 21.4% |
| Sleepy Hollow, NY | 10,423 | 171 | 70.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Waldwick, NJ | 10,422 | 147 | 46.7% |
| Winterville, NC | 10,424 | 95 | 5.3% |
| Orange Cove, CA | 10,425 | 109 | 9.0% |
| Tipp City, OH | 10,425 | 94 | 6.3% |
| Warr Acres, OK | 10,425 | 87 | 12.8% |
| Sleepy Hollow, NY | 10,423 | 171 | 70.7% |