Sherrill demographics profile

StatisticSherrillArkansasNational
Population442,968,472318,558,162
Population density (sq mi)3345591
Median age42.537.737.7
Male/Female ratio2.4:11.0:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)86%58%55%
Families w/ Kids under 1810%42%43%
Speak English100%93%79%
Speak Spanish0%5%13%
Sherrill, AR has a population of 44 and is the 28,296th largest city in the United States. The population density is 334 per sq mi which is 503% higher than the Arkansas average and 269% higher than the national average. The median age in Sherrill is 43 which is approximately 13% higher than the Arkansas average of 38. In Sherrill, 86% of the population over 15 years of age are married, 100% speak English and 0% speak Spanish. 73% of Sherrill residents were born in Arkansas, 18% were born out of state, 9% were born outside of the United States and 0% were foreign born.
For Sale
For Rent

Find real estate listings

Find rental listings

Did you know?

  • The population density in Sherrill is 503% higher than Arkansas.
  • The median age in Sherrill is 13% higher than Arkansas.
  • In Sherrill 95.45% of the population is White.
  • In Sherrill 4.55% of the population is Black or African American.
  • In Sherrill 0.00% of the population is Asian.

Compare Sherrill, AR Demographics To Other Cities

Sherrill population breakdown by race

RaceSherrillArkansasNational
White95.45%77.72%73.35%
Black or African American4.55%15.52%12.63%
Asian0.00%1.40%5.22%
American Indian0.00%0.63%0.82%
Native Hawaiian0.00%0.23%0.18%
Mixed race0.00%2.23%3.06%
Other race0.00%2.28%4.75%
In Sherrill, 0.0% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

Languages spoken

Place of birth by citizenship

Household income distribution

Source of income

Sherrill age breakdown

Marital status

Age of children in married couples

Source: The Sherrill, AR demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).
Are you looking to buy or sell?
What style of home are you
What is your
$100K$250K$500K$750K$1M+
When are you looking to
ASAP1-3 mos.3-6 mos.6-9 mos.1 yr+
Connect with top real estate agents
By submitting this form, you consent to receive text messages, emails, and/or calls (may be recorded; and may be direct, autodialed or use pre-recorded/artificial voices even if on the Do Not Call list) from AreaVibes or our partner real estate professionals and their network of service providers, about your inquiry or the home purchase/rental process. Messaging and/or data rates may apply. Consent is not a requirement or condition to receive real estate services. You hereby further confirm that checking this box creates an electronic signature with the same effect as a handwritten signature.