| Index | Sedona | Arizona | National |
| Cost of living | 140 | 101 | 100 |
| Groceries | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 228 | 96 | 100 |
| Transportation | 98 | 102 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 104 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 100 | 101 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 107 | 103 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Sedona allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Sedona stands at 140, marking it 40% higher than the national average.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Sedona may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Sedona falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Sedona cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 128.3% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Locals have the inside scoop on their city. So, we polled 11 residents in Sedona to learn how they view the cost of living. We asked how they felt about the cost of living in their area, and if they thought that prices were increasing, decreasing or staying the same. The verdict? 18% find it reasonable with decreasing prices, but 82% think it's quite pricey, with prices that continue to rise.
Is Sedona an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Sedona is 174.1% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 21.4% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Sedona has a median household income of $84,716, which is 4.2% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Sedona, the transportation index is 1.9% lower than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Sedona, the utilities index registers at 11.9% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Sedona, the groceries index registers 0.8% lower than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Sedona are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $102,843 | $8,570 | $2,400 | $3,086 |
| Renters | $64,991 | $5,416 | $1,516 | $1,950 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Arizona | 5.6% | 10.725% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Arizona | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cottonwood CDP, AZ | 192 | 85 | 14.9% |
| Cottonwood, AZ | 12,640 | 104 | 3.7% |
| Verde Village, AZ | 13,203 | 108 | 7.6% |
| Cornville, AZ | 3,358 | 113 | 12.6% |
| Munds Park, AZ | 783 | 118 | 17.7% |
| Sedona, AZ | 10,738 | 140 | 40.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cambridge, OH | 10,738 | 85 | 15.0% |
| Lake Monticello, VA | 10,739 | 114 | 13.7% |
| Kearney, MO | 10,736 | 101 | 0.7% |
| Celina, OH | 10,741 | 88 | 11.9% |
| Sainte-Julienne, QC | 10,741 | n/a | |
| Sedona, AZ | 10,738 | 140 | 40.1% |