| Index | San Rafael | New Mexico | National |
| Median home price | $191,913 | $283,484 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $0 | $1,180 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 5.4 | 2.7 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 98.3% | 67.8% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 1.7% | 32.2% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Bluewater Village, NM | 66 | $0 | 100% |
| Bluewater Acres, NM | 223 | $0 | 100% |
| Milan, NM | 3,745 | $85,655 | 74% |
| Anzac Village, NM | 45 | $154,125 | 53% |
| Grants, NM | 9,333 | $187,893 | 42% |
| San Rafael, NM | 1,826 | $191,913 | 41% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Mont Alto, PA | 1,826 | $279,483 | 14% |
| Johnson City, TX | 1,826 | $339,760 | 4% |
| Zeigler, IL | 1,826 | $84,619 | 74% |
| Adwolf, VA | 1,826 | $202,858 | 38% |
| Rushford, MN | 1,825 | $290,059 | 11% |
| San Rafael, NM | 1,826 | $191,913 | 41% |