| Index | Salisbury | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 146 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 232 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 116 | 118 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Salisbury? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Salisbury stands at 146, making it 46% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Salisbury is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Salisbury falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Salisbury cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 131.8% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Salisbury an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Salisbury, the median home price is 175.1% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 31% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Salisbury come in at $188,442, which is 131.7% higher than the national average.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Salisbury, the transportation index is 10.9% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Salisbury, the healthcare costs are 9.3% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.
The Salisbury cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $194,736 | $16,228 | $4,544 | $5,843 |
| Renters | $54,877 | $4,573 | $1,280 | $1,646 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Wyandanch, NY | 11,925 | 125 | 25.1% |
| Hempstead, NY | 56,908 | 131 | 30.5% |
| North Lindenhurst, NY | 11,096 | 131 | 30.8% |
| Copiague, NY | 23,901 | 131 | 31.3% |
| Roslyn, NY | 2,998 | 132 | 32.2% |
| Salisbury, NY | 12,962 | 146 | 45.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Kewanee, IL | 12,961 | 82 | 17.7% |
| Glen Carbon, IL | 12,963 | 105 | 5.0% |
| Woodhaven, MI | 12,963 | 96 | 4.0% |
| Vinings, GA | 12,966 | 141 | 41.4% |
| Echelon, NJ | 12,954 | 118 | 17.9% |
| Salisbury, NY | 12,962 | 146 | 45.9% |