Reported Annual Crime In Rushmore

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleRushmore/100k peopleMinnesota/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)3,494 (estimate)2,3762,837
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleRushmore/100k peopleMinnesota/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a1.85.3
Rapen/an/an/a42.540.4
Robberyn/an/an/a67.5102.8
Assaultn/an/an/a130.7248.5
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)357 (estimate)243386
Burglaryn/an/an/a337.1468.9
Theftn/an/an/a1,638.11,745.0
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a158.1236.9
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)3,137 (estimate)2,1332,451

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Rushmore is 23% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 9.57 daily crimes that occur in Rushmore.
  • Rushmore is safer than 28% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Rushmore you have a 1 in 29 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Rushmore has decreased by 4%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Rushmore

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Rushmore

Compare Rushmore, MN Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Rushmore (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Rushmore (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Rushmore

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Rushmore is 1 in 280
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Rushmore is 1 in 32
The chance of being a victim of crime in Rushmore is 1 in 29

Year Over Year Crime In Rushmore (per 100,000 people)

Rushmore police department

ItemRushmoreMinnesotaNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a7,759558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a1.83.3

Sex offenders in Minnesota

StateTotal offendersMinnesota /100KNational /100K
Minnesota3367222
There are a total of 336 sex offenders in Minnesota. This yields a total of 7 sex offenders in Minnesota per 100,000 residents which is 97% less than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Adrian, MN1,2431129861,098
Worthington, MN13,0361601,4901,650
Lismore, MN2023352,9403,275
Ocheyedan, IA5084142,9653,378
Little Rock, IA4774193,0033,422
Wilmont, MN4053573,1343,491
Kenneth, MN683633,1903,553
Rushmore, MN2953573,1373,494

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Cranfills Gap, TX2956223,9534,574
Kellerton, IA2954413,1583,599
Ironton, WI2954222,6663,088
Parmele, NC2954463,2803,726
Bedias, TX2956083,8674,475
Rushmore, MN2953573,1373,494
Source: The Rushmore, MN crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.