D
18%
Overall NAT. AVG.
2%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
61%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Rosemount Minnesota National
Cost of living118100100
Groceries98100100
Health care101100100
Housing161100100
Transportation99100100
Utilities102104100
Lifestyle & Entertainment101100100
Household Items99100100
Education & Childcare10099100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Rosemount, MN

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Rosemount is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Rosemount is 118, which is 18% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.

Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Rosemount, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 60.6% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.

Is Rosemount Affordable?

Is Rosemount an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Rosemount is 67.5% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 44.5% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Rosemount has a median household income of $167,328, which is 105.7% higher than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Rosemount?

Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.

Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Rosemount, the general sales tax rate starts at 6.875%, and income tax rates begin at 5.35%.

Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Rosemount, the groceries index is 2.2% lower than the national average.

Where is the Data From?

The cost of living estimates displayed for Rosemount are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Rosemount is 18% higher than the Minnesota average
  • The cost of living in Rosemount is 18% higher than the national average
  • Rosemount housing is 61% higher than the national average
  • Minnesota general sales tax is 35% higher than the national average
  • Minnesota state income tax is 106% higher than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Rosemount

See all the best places to live around Rosemount

Compare Rosemount, MN Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Rosemount?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Rosemount?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Rosemount poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$185,278$15,440$4,323$5,559
      Renters$97,977$8,165$2,286$2,940
      A good way to judge both the affordability of the housing and the cost of living in Rosemount is by simply calculating the maximum that should be spent on housing, otherwise known as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). The plan is to avoid spending more than 28 percent of the gross income on costs that pertain to housing and no more than 36 percent on all expenses and debts. Rosemount has a median income of about $185,278 for people who own homes. Based on that number, a maximum of $4,323 should be spent on expenses related to housing. Renters have a slightly different median income, which is $97,977. Based on this average, renters should spend no more than $2,286 on all rental costs if they want to maintain a non-impoverished standard of living.

      Minnesota Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      Minnesota 6.875% 7.875%

      Minnesota Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      Minnesota 5.35% 9.85%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Landfall, MN8197227.9%
      South End, MN667822.1%
      New Trier, MN87981.9%
      St. Paul Park, MN5,5621011.2%
      Coates, MN1451011.5%
      Rosemount, MN25,40611817.9%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Fort Washington, MD25,40213837.8%
      Dinuba, CA25,39311716.6%
      Hastings, NE25,4248911.3%
      Thetford Mines, QC25,383n/a 
      Brookings, SD25,380973.3%
      Rosemount, MN25,40611817.9%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.