| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Robbinsdale/100k people | Minnesota/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 297 | n/a (estimate) | 2,157 | 1,863 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 1 | n/a | 7.3 | 2.9 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 13 | n/a | 94.4 | 36.8 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 7 | n/a | 50.8 | 48.9 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 32 | n/a | 232.4 | 168.0 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 53 | n/a (estimate) | 385 | 257 | 359 |
| Burglary | 27 | n/a | 196.1 | 184.7 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 186 | n/a | 1,350.7 | 1,208.5 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 31 | n/a | 225.1 | 213.1 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 244 | n/a (estimate) | 1,772 | 1,606 | 1,760 |

The Robbinsdale crime rates are 1.8% higher than the national average. There are two main categories of crime - violent crime and property crime. Violent crime consists of murder, rape, robbery and assault, while property crimes include burglary, theft and vehicle theft. There were a total of 53 violent crimes in Robbinsdale (385 per 100,000 people), which is 7.2% higher than the national average and there were a total of 244 property crimes (1772 per 100,000 residents) which is 0.7% higher than average.
When assessing the total crime rate in Robbinsdale per 100,000 people, it stands in the median range among all cities with reported crime data. Our analysis of total incidents, encompassing both violent and property crimes within Robbinsdale, underscores the close alignment of reported crime rates with the national average as reported by other areas.
When it comes to violent crimes per 100,000 people, Robbinsdale maintains a rate that is very similar to the national average. With 385 reported violent crimes, it falls in line with the national average of 359. This alignment suggests that Robbinsdale shares a similar crime profile with other cities, highlighting its comparable level of safety within the broader urban landscape.
Robbinsdale exhibits a property crime rate closely aligned with the national average. There were 1772 reported property crimes, which closely matches the national average of 1760 per 100,000 people. Consequently, the area's safety profile mirrors that of an average city, neither notably safer nor more dangerous than the norm. This balance suggests that Robbinsdale maintains a consistent approach to property crime prevention in line with the broader national landscape.
What do the local residents think about crime in Robbinsdale? Well, based on a recent survey of 15 people (conducted by AreaVibes), 67% of Robbinsdale residents said that there was virtually no crime and that they felt safe walking at night. Another 33% of respondents said that there was too much crime in the area and they did not feel safe walking alone at night.
To get a feel for the safety of living in Robbinsdale, it's essential to analyze both the overall crime rate and the daily incident count. Robbinsdale presents a total crime rate that is 2% higher than the national average per 100,000 residents. Consequently, Robbinsdale experiences an average of 0.81 daily crimes, comprising 0.15 violent incidents and 0.67 property-related offenses. This evaluation offers a comprehensive understanding of the safety landscape, aiding individuals in making informed decisions when considering relocation.
Examining year-over-year crime data provides insights into short-term trends with regards to the crime activity in Robbinsdale. This analysis involves comparing crime rates from one year to the next, enabling the identification of patterns and fluctuations in crime. Such information proves invaluable to residents seeking to make well-informed decisions about their choice of residence. In the most recent year, compared to the previous one, total crime in Robbinsdale has decreased by 18.9%. Specifically, violent crime has decreased by 36.9%, while property crime has decreased by 13.5%. This data empowers individuals with a clearer understanding of the evolving safety landscape in Robbinsdale.
In Robbinsdale, the poverty rate currently stands at 8.5%, which contrasts with the national average of 15.1%. It's essential to recognize that the economic status of a city's inhabitants could be a pivotal factor influencing crime stats. Communities grappling with high poverty rates and income inequality are often susceptible to elevated crime levels, as some individuals may turn to unlawful activities to fulfill their essential needs. While lower poverty rates could lead to a reduction in Robbinsdale crime rates.
In Robbinsdale, 87.8% of residents have graduated from high school, whereas the national average stands at 83%. The educational makeup of a community can exert a significant influence on crime rates. Typically, higher levels of educational attainment are associated with reduced crime rates, as they furnish individuals with improved employment prospects and viable alternatives to engaging in criminal activities. Conversely, communities characterized by lower educational achievement often grapple with higher crime rates, as limited opportunities may drive individuals towards criminal behavior.
Robbinsdale has an average rental rate of $1,386 per month, compared to the national average of $1,444. In areas with high rental costs, some individuals and families may be forced to live in overcrowded or substandard housing conditions. Overcrowding can lead to increased stress and tension, which may contribute to domestic disputes and related property or violent crimes. Addressing affordable housing and economic mobility can be important strategies for reducing crime in such areas.
| Item | Robbinsdale | Minnesota | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 27 | 7,759 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 1.9 | 1.8 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | Minnesota /100K | National /100K |
| Minnesota | 1,283 | 26 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Tonka Bay, MN | 1,505 | 36 | 225 | 261 |
| Excelsior, MN | 2,486 | 40 | 252 | 292 |
| Spring Park, MN | 2,218 | 40 | 252 | 292 |
| Long Lake, MN | 1,828 | 46 | 289 | 335 |
| Deephaven, MN | 4,046 | 0 | 352 | 352 |
| Corcoran, MN | 6,327 | 12 | 507 | 520 |
| Orono, MN | 8,455 | 53 | 491 | 544 |
| Robbinsdale, MN | 14,767 | 385 | 1,772 | 2,157 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Fate, TX | 14,768 | 59 | 483 | 542 |
| Beeville, TX | 14,764 | 367 | 2,762 | 3,130 |
| Lakewood Park, FL | 14,760 | 264 | 1,405 | 1,669 |
| Rio Grande City, TX | 14,759 | 189 | 1,736 | 1,926 |
| Southern Pines, NC | 14,777 | 369 | 2,030 | 2,399 |
| Robbinsdale, MN | 14,767 | 385 | 1,772 | 2,157 |