| Index | Riverbank | California | National |
| Cost of living | 131 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 120 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 160 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 120 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 121 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 120 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 130 | 127 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Riverbank allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Riverbank stands at 131, marking it 31% higher than the national average.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Riverbank may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Riverbank falls within this bracket.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Riverbank, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 60.2% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Recurring household expenses such as cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics are a steady part of monthly spending and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Riverbank, these everyday items will cost you 12.7% more than average, making it a slightly more expensive place to call home.
Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in Riverbank, it's the same story – grocery costs are 12% higher than what people pay across the country.
Is Riverbank affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Riverbank, for instance, where the median home price falls 73.3% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 29.6% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Riverbank flaunting a median household income of $104,359, 28.3% higher than the national norm.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Riverbank, the transportation index is 20.4% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Riverbank, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 7.25%, and income tax rates start at 1%.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Riverbank, the housing index is 60.2% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Riverbank shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $117,465 | $9,789 | $2,741 | $3,524 |
| Renters | $72,807 | $6,067 | $1,699 | $2,184 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Monterey Park Tract, CA | 304 | 114 | 14.4% |
| Farmington, CA | 175 | 117 | 17.2% |
| Cowan, CA | 486 | 114 | 14.4% |
| Westley, CA | 707 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Parklawn, CA | 1,891 | 107 | 6.8% |
| Riverbank, CA | 25,441 | 131 | 31.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hazleton, PA | 25,442 | 89 | 10.9% |
| Emporia, KS | 25,435 | 85 | 15.0% |
| Hastings, NE | 25,424 | 89 | 11.3% |
| Conway, SC | 25,463 | 96 | 4.0% |
| Key West, FL | 25,464 | 172 | 72.2% |
| Riverbank, CA | 25,441 | 131 | 31.0% |