| Index | Richland | Nebraska | National |
| Median home price | $122,534 | $244,894 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $0 | $1,139 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 78.9% | 66.0% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 21.1% | 34.0% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Linwood, NE | 144 | $58,944 | 82% |
| Abie, NE | 46 | $109,613 | 66% |
| Bruno, NE | 94 | $112,373 | 66% |
| Octavia, NE | 172 | $119,507 | 63% |
| Tarnov, NE | 11 | $132,058 | 60% |
| Richland, NE | 98 | $122,534 | 62% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Aullville, MO | 98 | $209,052 | 36% |
| Georgetown, AR | 98 | $91,565 | 72% |
| Wanda, MN | 98 | $112,932 | 65% |
| Moscow, OH | 98 | $151,647 | 54% |
| Culver, KS | 98 | $67,206 | 79% |
| Richland, NE | 98 | $122,534 | 62% |