| Index | Rancho Palos Verdes | California | National |
| Cost of living | 242 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 113 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 542 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 116 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 115 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 119 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Rancho Palos Verdes? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Rancho Palos Verdes stands at 242, making it 142% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Rancho Palos Verdes may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Rancho Palos Verdes falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Rancho Palos Verdes cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 442.3% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Household expenses make up 8% of the total cost of living index score and cover the everyday essentials needed to keep your home running smoothly. These items may include cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials. In Rancho Palos Verdes, you can expect to pay 10.5% more than average for these everyday necessities, making it a more expensive place to live.
Is Rancho Palos Verdes affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Rancho Palos Verdes, the median home price is 548.4% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 194.7% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Rancho Palos Verdes boasting a median household income of $216,953, 166.7% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Rancho Palos Verdes, healthcare costs are 12.5% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Rancho Palos Verdes, the standard sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and the income tax rates commence at 1%.
Utilities: Much like any other costs, utility expenses can exhibit considerable variations, influenced by factors such as climate, available energy sources, geographic location and state regulations. The costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can vary significantly depending on the city or state in question. In Rancho Palos Verdes, the utilities index stands at 15.6% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Rancho Palos Verdes shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $239,281 | $19,940 | $5,583 | $7,179 |
| Renters | $148,396 | $12,366 | $3,462 | $4,452 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Rolling Hills CDP, CA | 855 | 133 | 33.4% |
| Willowbrook, CA | 25,347 | 136 | 36.0% |
| East Rancho Dominguez, CA | 15,765 | 136 | 36.3% |
| Florence-Graham, CA | 66,603 | 138 | 38.2% |
| Compton, CA | 98,731 | 139 | 38.7% |
| Rancho Palos Verdes, CA | 42,809 | 242 | 142.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Bell Gardens, CA | 42,827 | 139 | 39.0% |
| Delaware, OH | 42,781 | 99 | 0.5% |
| Westfield, IN | 42,840 | 111 | 11.5% |
| La Quinta, CA | 42,775 | 139 | 39.3% |
| Bradford West Gwillimbury, ON | 42,843 | n/a | |
| Rancho Palos Verdes, CA | 42,809 | 242 | 142.0% |