F
41%
Overall NAT. AVG.
3%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
140%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Prosper Texas National
Cost of living14194100
Groceries9798100
Health care9698100
Housing24083100
Transportation10198100
Utilities100103100
Lifestyle & Entertainment10198100
Household Items9798100
Education & Childcare10398100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Prosper, TX

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Prosper? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Prosper stands at 141, making it 41% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.

The cost of living in Prosper is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Prosper falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.

Housing costs are a very significant part of the Prosper cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 140% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.

Is Prosper Affordable?

Wondering if Prosper is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Prosper, for example, the median home price is 168.7% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 73.1% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Prosper boasting a median household income of $224,970, which is 176.6% higher than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Prosper?

Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Prosper, is 140% higher than the national average.

Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Prosper, the healthcare costs are 3.6% lower than the national average.

Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Prosper, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 6.25%, and income tax rates kick off at 0%.

Where is the Data From?

The Prosper cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Prosper is 50% higher than the Texas average
  • The cost of living in Prosper is 41% higher than the national average
  • Prosper housing is 140% higher than the national average
  • Texas general sales tax is 22% higher than the national average
  • Texas state income tax is 100% lower than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Prosper

See all the best places to live around Prosper

Compare Prosper, TX Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Prosper?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Prosper?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Prosper poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$242,405$20,200$5,656$7,273
      Renters$107,599$8,967$2,510$3,228
      A good indicator of the general affordability of housing in Prosper, TX, is the percentage of monthly income that should be spent on housing expenses, otherwise known as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). Generally speaking, no more than 28 percent of your total gross income should be spent on your housing expenses and not more than 36 percent of your gross income on total expenses, including debts. In Prosper, the median monthly income is $242,405 for those who own their own homes. Under the standard rule, that income level would allow for $5,656 to be budgeted for housing expenses each month, at the most. Renters, on the other hand, earn about $107,599, per the median income in the area. That would allow for renters to spend up to $2,510 on monthly rental expenses.

      Texas Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      Texas 6.25% 8.25%

      Texas Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      Texas 0% 0%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Bristol, TX462991.1%
      Lincoln Park, TX1998020.2%
      St. Paul CDP, TX6088019.8%
      St. Paul, TX1,4078019.7%
      Van Alstyne, TX4,248982.3%
      Prosper, TX26,77714141.3%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Woodburn, OR26,76911111.5%
      Hercules, CA26,78617171.1%
      Laurel, MD26,74012524.7%
      Lemoore, CA26,73311918.9%
      Terrytown, LA26,731973.4%
      Prosper, TX26,77714141.3%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.