| Index | Pico Rivera | California | National |
| Cost of living | 148 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 224 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 117 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 122 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 121 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Pico Rivera? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Pico Rivera stands at 148, making it 48% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Pico Rivera may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Pico Rivera falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs significantly influence the Pico Rivera cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 124%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Recurring household expenses such as cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics are a steady part of monthly spending and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Pico Rivera, these everyday items will cost you 10.5% more than average, making it a slightly more expensive place to call home.
The cost of groceries continues to rise at an alarming rate. Over the last two years, grocery prices have increased by more than 10%! Unfortunately, in Pico Rivera, the news isn't any better as grocery prices are 12.1% higher than the national average.
Is Pico Rivera an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Pico Rivera is 156.3% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 48.5% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Pico Rivera has a median household income of $104,968, which is 29.1% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Pico Rivera, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and income tax rates kick off at 1%.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Pico Rivera, the healthcare costs are 13.5% higher than the national average.
The Pico Rivera cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $121,693 | $10,141 | $2,839 | $3,651 |
| Renters | $71,013 | $5,918 | $1,657 | $2,131 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Vernon, CA | 254 | 117 | 16.8% |
| Willowbrook, CA | 25,347 | 136 | 36.0% |
| East Rancho Dominguez, CA | 15,765 | 136 | 36.3% |
| Florence-Graham, CA | 66,603 | 138 | 38.2% |
| Compton, CA | 98,731 | 139 | 38.7% |
| Pico Rivera, CA | 63,899 | 148 | 47.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Reston, VA | 63,840 | 150 | 49.8% |
| Fredericton, NB | 63,818 | n/a | |
| Palm Harbor, FL | 63,813 | 113 | 13.4% |
| Council Bluffs, IA | 63,786 | 90 | 10.1% |
| Hamilton, OH | 64,032 | 88 | 12.1% |
| Pico Rivera, CA | 63,899 | 148 | 47.8% |