| Index | Peletier | North Carolina | National |
| Median home price | $207,088 | $289,477 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,377 | $1,233 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 71.5% | 64.8% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 28.5% | 35.2% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Maysville, NC | 1,024 | $193,080 | 41% |
| Havelock, NC | 20,409 | $250,760 | 23% |
| Newport, NC | 4,772 | $268,559 | 18% |
| Piney Green, NC | 14,825 | $274,103 | 16% |
| Broad Creek, NC | 2,356 | $317,955 | 3% |
| Peletier, NC | 669 | $207,088 | 37% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Saltillo, TN | 669 | $145,584 | 55% |
| Worthington, PA | 669 | $171,491 | 47% |
| Cedar Point, TX | 669 | $379,248 | 16% |
| Rollingstone, MN | 669 | $305,778 | 6% |
| Throckmorton, TX | 669 | $69,480 | 79% |
| Peletier, NC | 669 | $207,088 | 37% |