| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Palo Alto/100k people | California/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 2,112 | n/a (estimate) | 3,245 | 2,564 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 1 | n/a | 1.5 | 4.5 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 25 | n/a | 38.4 | 36.6 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 35 | n/a | 53.8 | 119.1 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 77 | n/a | 118.3 | 325.8 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 138 | n/a (estimate) | 212 | 486 | 359 |
| Burglary | 147 | n/a | 225.9 | 305.8 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 1,707 | n/a | 2,623.0 | 1,345.2 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 120 | n/a | 184.4 | 427.5 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 1,974 | n/a (estimate) | 3,033 | 2,078 | 1,760 |

The Palo Alto crime rates are 53.1% higher than the national average. There are two main categories of crime - violent crime and property crime. Violent crime consists of murder, rape, robbery and assault, while property crimes include burglary, theft and vehicle theft. There were a total of 138 violent crimes in Palo Alto (212 per 100,000 people), which is 41% lower than the national average and there were a total of 1974 property crimes (3033 per 100,000 residents) which is 72.3% higher than average.
What is the prevailing sentiment among Palo Alto residents regarding the state of crime? A comprehensive survey conducted by AreaVibes, involving 45 respondents, sheds light on this matter. The results were as follows: 58% of Palo Alto residents expressed a notable sense of security, asserting that crime was virtually non-existent in their community, and they felt at ease strolling the streets after dark. While, 42% of those surveyed held a contrasting viewpoint, perceiving a higher incidence of crime, leading them to feel apprehensive about walking alone at night.
To get a feel for the safety of living in Palo Alto, it's essential to analyze both the overall crime rate and the daily incident count. Palo Alto presents a total crime rate that is 53% higher than the national average per 100,000 residents. Consequently, Palo Alto experiences an average of 5.79 daily crimes, comprising 0.38 violent incidents and 5.41 property-related offenses. This evaluation offers a comprehensive understanding of the safety landscape, aiding individuals in making informed decisions when considering relocation.
Year-over-year crime data allows residents and potential residents to assess the crime in Palo Alto. A decrease in crime rates may indicate improving safety, while an increase could raise concerns. The year-over-year crime rate in Palo Alto has increased by 5%. Violent crimes have increased by 70.4%, while property crimes have increased by 2.2%. By comparing crime rates from one year to the next, authorities and communities can identify trends and patterns in criminal activity. This helps in understanding whether crime is increasing, decreasing, or remaining stable over time.
Typically, densely populated areas in close proximity to the city center tend to experience higher crime rates compared to neighborhoods that are situated on the city's periphery. Palo Alto, an expansive urban metropolis, has more than 18 distinct neighborhoods, each bearing its unique crime rate characteristics. The prevalence of criminal activity varies significantly among these neighborhoods. Noteworthy among safest neighborhoods in Palo Alto are areas such as Fair Meadow, Jordan Jr Hgh School and Old Palo Alto, which provide residents with enhanced security and peace of mind. Conversely, neighborhoods like University South, Downtown North and Green Acres are marked by a higher incidence of reported crimes, warranting prudent consideration for those seeking to avoid areas with potentially elevated safety concerns.
The level of education within a community can impact crime rates. Higher educational attainment often correlates with lower crime rates, as it provides individuals with better job opportunities and alternatives to criminal behavior. While lower educational achievement rates tend to lead to higher crime rates. In Palo Alto, 97.1% of people have completed high school, while 83% of people have completed high school nationally.
The impact of law enforcement and community policing efforts plays a crucial role in shaping crime rates in any city. A robust and cooperative bond between law enforcement and the community can serve as a deterrent to criminal activities, enhancing overall safety. In Palo Alto, the ratio of police officers and civilians per 1,000 residents stands at 2.03, differing from the national average of 3.25. Effective law enforcement hinges not solely on officer numbers but also on the manner in which they interact and collaborate with the community. Building trust and cooperation are central tenets of community policing, amplifying its influence on crime prevention.
In Palo Alto, the average rental rates are $4,105 per month, compared to the national average of $1,444. Rapid increases in rental costs can lead to neighborhood instability as residents are forced to move frequently in search of more affordable housing. This transience can weaken community bonds and hinder the establishment of social support networks, which can indirectly contribute to crime. While affordable rent and areas with higher income per capita, allow for long term renters and community bonds to the formed, therefore reducing crime rates on the long term.
| Item | Palo Alto | California | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 134 | 51,506 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 2.0 | 3.6 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | California /100K | National /100K |
| California | 79,891 | 232 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Fruitdale, CA | 1,226 | 68 | 292 | 360 |
| Ladera, CA | 1,422 | 68 | 292 | 360 |
| La Honda, CA | 1,259 | 68 | 292 | 360 |
| Los Altos Hills, CA | 8,670 | 49 | 358 | 408 |
| West Menlo Park, CA | 3,818 | 93 | 396 | 488 |
| Cambrian Park, CA | 3,136 | 93 | 396 | 488 |
| Loyola, CA | 3,526 | 93 | 396 | 488 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 70,212 | 212 | 3,033 | 3,245 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Yorba Linda, CA | 70,241 | 93 | 765 | 858 |
| Bossier City, LA | 70,171 | 913 | 3,680 | 4,593 |
| Eau Claire, WI | 70,119 | 162 | 1,906 | 2,068 |
| Palatine, IL | 70,310 | 67 | 941 | 1,008 |
| Waterloo, IA | 70,052 | 476 | 2,445 | 2,921 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 70,212 | 212 | 3,033 | 3,245 |