| Index | Palmetto Estates | Florida | National |
| Cost of living | 116 | 102 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 148 | 97 | 100 |
| Transportation | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 105 | 104 | 100 |
| Household Items | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 103 | 106 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Palmetto Estates is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Palmetto Estates is 116, which is 16% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Palmetto Estates, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 48.3% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Palmetto Estates an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Palmetto Estates, the median home price is 46.3% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 53.1% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Palmetto Estates come in at $100,313, which is 23.3% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Palmetto Estates, the housing index is 48.3% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Palmetto Estates, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 6%, and income tax rates kick off at 0%.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Palmetto Estates are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $101,273 | $8,439 | $2,363 | $3,038 |
| Renters | $71,957 | $5,996 | $1,679 | $2,159 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Florida | 6% | 7.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Florida | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Homestead Base, FL | 748 | 105 | 4.9% |
| Gladeview, FL | 13,938 | 99 | 1.4% |
| Florida City, FL | 12,235 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Brownsville, FL | 18,170 | 105 | 4.9% |
| Sweetwater, FL | 21,673 | 107 | 6.9% |
| Palmetto Estates, FL | 16,769 | 116 | 16.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Buffalo, MN | 16,770 | 103 | 2.8% |
| Los Osos, CA | 16,776 | 164 | 64.3% |
| Pinehurst, NC | 16,760 | 119 | 19.3% |
| Kaukauna, WI | 16,758 | 94 | 6.4% |
| Adelphi, MD | 16,780 | 126 | 26.5% |
| Palmetto Estates, FL | 16,769 | 116 | 16.2% |