| Index | Norwalk | California | National |
| Cost of living | 152 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 114 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 118 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 232 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 118 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 118 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 134 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Norwalk is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Norwalk is 152, which is 52% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
The cost of living in Norwalk is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Norwalk falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Norwalk, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 132.1% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Everyday household expenses like cleaning products, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics can quickly add up over time and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Norwalk, you can expect to spend 13.4% more than average on these recurring essentials, which increases your overall monthly cost of living.
The substantial and relentless rise in grocery prices definitely warrants some attention. Over the past two years, grocery expenses have escalated by more than 10%. Having said that, the situation in Norwalk is even less favorable, with grocery prices here being 13.9% higher than the national average.
Is Norwalk an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Norwalk, the median home price is 154.9% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 78.9% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Norwalk come in at $117,244, which is 44.2% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Norwalk, the transportation index stands at 16.7% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Norwalk, the housing index comes in at 132.1% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Norwalk, the healthcare costs are 18.1% higher than the national average.
The Norwalk cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $135,318 | $11,277 | $3,157 | $4,060 |
| Renters | $87,539 | $7,295 | $2,042 | $2,626 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Vernon, CA | 254 | 117 | 16.8% |
| Willowbrook, CA | 25,347 | 136 | 36.0% |
| East Rancho Dominguez, CA | 15,765 | 136 | 36.3% |
| Florence-Graham, CA | 66,603 | 138 | 38.2% |
| Compton, CA | 98,731 | 139 | 38.7% |
| Norwalk, CA | 107,725 | 152 | 52.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Columbia, MD | 107,798 | 138 | 37.9% |
| Red Deer, AB | 107,873 | n/a | |
| League City, TX | 107,571 | 113 | 12.7% |
| Allen, TX | 107,542 | 122 | 21.7% |
| Wichita Falls, TX | 107,943 | 89 | 11.2% |
| Norwalk, CA | 107,725 | 152 | 52.3% |