| Index | Northfield | Illinois | National |
| Median home price | $1,279,618 | $308,565 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $3,599 | $1,374 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 90.8% | 66.0% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 9.2% | 34.0% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| North Chicago, IL | 30,865 | $190,433 | 42% |
| Berkeley, IL | 5,266 | $313,830 | 4% |
| Stone Park, IL | 4,997 | $316,049 | 3% |
| Northlake, IL | 12,696 | $343,820 | 5% |
| Melrose Park, IL | 26,171 | $356,164 | 9% |
| Northfield, IL | 5,896 | $1,279,618 | 292% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| El Cerrito CDP, CA | 5,896 | $648,364 | 99% |
| Newtown Grant, PA | 5,898 | $814,540 | 149% |
| Fellsmere, FL | 5,893 | $190,802 | 42% |
| The Village of Indian Hill, OH | 5,900 | $1,600,114 | 390% |
| Rancho Murieta, CA | 5,891 | $913,712 | 180% |
| Northfield, IL | 5,896 | $1,279,618 | 292% |