| Index | North Bennington | Vermont | National |
| Cost of living | 110 | 108 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 114 | 114 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 105 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 103 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 103 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $107,015 | $8,918 | $2,497 | $3,211 |
| Renters | $60,929 | $5,077 | $1,422 | $1,828 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Vermont | 6% | 7% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Vermont | 3.35% | 8.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Readsboro, VT | 317 | 99 | 1.2% |
| Hoosick Falls, NY | 3,491 | 98 | 2.2% |
| Cambridge, NY | 2,333 | 101 | 0.9% |
| Bennington, VT | 8,880 | 103 | 2.7% |
| Greenwich, NY | 2,156 | 105 | 4.6% |
| North Bennington, VT | 1,594 | 110 | 10.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Rock Hall, MD | 1,594 | 105 | 5.3% |
| Glen Gardner, NJ | 1,594 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Wolcott, NY | 1,594 | 91 | 9.3% |
| Whitehall, WI | 1,594 | 90 | 10.1% |
| Greenland, AR | 1,595 | 92 | 7.9% |
| North Bennington, VT | 1,594 | 110 | 10.0% |