| Index | Myrtletown | California | National |
| Cost of living | 134 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 117 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 172 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 123 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 131 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $108,281 | $9,023 | $2,526 | $3,249 |
| Renters | $66,427 | $5,536 | $1,550 | $1,993 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Fields Landing, CA | 601 | 117 | 17.4% |
| Samoa, CA | 219 | 117 | 16.6% |
| Bayview, CA | 2,876 | 121 | 21.1% |
| Fortuna, CA | 12,532 | 124 | 23.5% |
| Eureka, CA | 27,853 | 124 | 24.3% |
| Myrtletown, CA | 5,305 | 134 | 33.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Thatcher, AZ | 5,306 | 101 | 1.1% |
| Gilmer, TX | 5,306 | 91 | 8.7% |
| Maplewood, WA | 5,303 | 148 | 47.6% |
| Chackbay, LA | 5,302 | 94 | 6.0% |
| Elmsford, NY | 5,302 | 148 | 48.4% |
| Myrtletown, CA | 5,305 | 134 | 33.8% |