| Index | Monticello | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 100 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 79 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $115,342 | $9,612 | $2,691 | $3,461 |
| Renters | $54,629 | $4,552 | $1,275 | $1,639 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Liberty, NY | 4,303 | 96 | 4.3% |
| Loch Sheldrake, NY | 1,638 | 96 | 4.3% |
| Woodridge, NY | 845 | 103 | 2.7% |
| Jeffersonville, NY | 379 | 97 | 3.0% |
| Wurtsboro, NY | 1,053 | 105 | 4.5% |
| Monticello, NY | 6,569 | 100 | 0.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hampstead, MD | 6,569 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Iowa Park, TX | 6,568 | 89 | 11.4% |
| Barrington, NS | 6,568 | n/a | |
| Stone Mountain, GA | 6,567 | 95 | 4.9% |
| Westlock County, AB | 6,565 | n/a | |
| Monticello, NY | 6,569 | 100 | 0.3% |