| Index | Mineola | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 154 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 258 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 110 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 119 | 118 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Mineola allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Mineola stands at 154, marking it 54% higher than the national average.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Mineola may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Mineola falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
When it comes to the cost of living in Mineola, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 158% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Mineola affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Mineola, the median home price is 186.7% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 91% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Mineola boasting a median household income of $154,827, 90.4% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Mineola, healthcare costs are 8.4% higher than the national average.
The Mineola cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $177,634 | $14,803 | $4,145 | $5,330 |
| Renters | $118,375 | $9,865 | $2,762 | $3,552 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Wyandanch, NY | 11,925 | 125 | 25.1% |
| Hempstead, NY | 56,908 | 131 | 30.5% |
| North Lindenhurst, NY | 11,096 | 131 | 30.8% |
| Copiague, NY | 23,901 | 131 | 31.3% |
| Roslyn, NY | 2,998 | 132 | 32.2% |
| Mineola, NY | 19,748 | 154 | 54.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hermosa Beach, CA | 19,749 | 290 | 190.4% |
| North Liberty, IA | 19,749 | 104 | 4.4% |
| Mont-Saint-Hilaire, QC | 19,745 | n/a | |
| Erlanger, KY | 19,751 | 91 | 8.9% |
| Phelan, CA | 19,739 | 122 | 22.1% |
| Mineola, NY | 19,748 | 154 | 54.1% |