| Index | Melrose | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 132 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 195 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 106 | 109 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $122,482 | $10,207 | $2,858 | $3,675 |
| Renters | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Dillard, OR | 536 | 106 | 5.5% |
| Green, OR | 8,463 | 102 | 1.7% |
| Sutherlin, OR | 8,222 | 103 | 3.0% |
| Roseburg North, OR | 4,473 | 103 | 3.0% |
| Fair Oaks, OR | 136 | 105 | 4.8% |
| Melrose, OR | 564 | 132 | 32.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Benzonia, MI | 564 | 92 | 7.9% |
| Ethel, MS | 564 | 79 | 21.0% |
| Old Hundred, NC | 564 | 85 | 14.7% |
| Monroe, PA | 564 | 101 | 0.9% |
| Stanton, TN | 564 | 83 | 17.1% |
| Melrose, OR | 564 | 132 | 32.3% |