| Index | Mebane | North Carolina | National |
| Median home price | $365,046 | $289,477 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,433 | $1,233 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 59.3% | 64.8% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 40.7% | 35.2% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Altamahaw, NC | 383 | $143,557 | 56% |
| Green Level, NC | 2,613 | $169,029 | 48% |
| Haw River, NC | 2,554 | $176,778 | 46% |
| Ossipee, NC | 524 | $181,780 | 44% |
| Saxapahaw, NC | 1,390 | $240,277 | 26% |
| Mebane, NC | 16,152 | $365,046 | 12% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Dixon, IL | 16,145 | $166,985 | 49% |
| Dentsville, SC | 16,145 | $226,650 | 31% |
| Warsaw, IN | 16,160 | $250,906 | 23% |
| Mitchell, SD | 16,163 | $272,145 | 17% |
| Parlier, CA | 16,139 | $302,342 | 7% |
| Mebane, NC | 16,152 | $365,046 | 12% |