| Index | Mays Chapel | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 137 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 102 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 205 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 116 | 112 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Mays Chapel? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Mays Chapel stands at 137, making it 37% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
The cost of living in Mays Chapel is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Mays Chapel falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Mays Chapel cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 105.2%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Mays Chapel an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Mays Chapel is 120.4% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 69.8% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Mays Chapel has a median household income of $163,512, which is 101% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Much like any other costs, utility expenses can exhibit considerable variations, influenced by factors such as climate, available energy sources, geographic location and state regulations. The costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can vary significantly depending on the city or state in question. In Mays Chapel, the utilities index stands at 9.7% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Mays Chapel, the transportation index stands at 12.8% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Mays Chapel, the groceries index is 2.4% higher than the national average.
The Mays Chapel cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $173,544 | $14,462 | $4,049 | $5,207 |
| Renters | $140,199 | $11,683 | $3,271 | $4,206 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Dundalk, MD | 65,241 | 106 | 5.9% |
| Lansdowne, MD | 8,964 | 104 | 4.0% |
| Baltimore, MD | 621,744 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Essex, MD | 40,724 | 108 | 7.7% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Prince George's County), MD | 8,071 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Mays Chapel, MD | 12,573 | 137 | 37.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ottawa, KS | 12,572 | 87 | 13.3% |
| Eatontown, NJ | 12,568 | 129 | 29.3% |
| Princeton, TX | 12,578 | 107 | 6.6% |
| Holly Hill, FL | 12,579 | 97 | 3.2% |
| Harrison, WI | 12,579 | 107 | 7.1% |
| Mays Chapel, MD | 12,573 | 137 | 37.2% |