| Index | Manorville | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 143 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 222 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 118 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Manorville allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Manorville stands at 143, marking it 43% higher than the national average.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Manorville may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Manorville falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Manorville cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 121.6% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if Manorville is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Manorville, for example, the median home price is 140% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 78.5% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Manorville boasting a median household income of $154,867, which is 90.4% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may institute government subsidies or assistance programs designed to alleviate the financial burdens associated with the cost of living for their residents. These programs encompass a variety of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Areas that provide fewer subsidies may see an uptick in their overall cost of living.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Manorville, the transportation index is 11.4% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Manorville, healthcare costs are 7.8% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Manorville shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $179,918 | $14,993 | $4,198 | $5,398 |
| Renters | $60,652 | $5,054 | $1,415 | $1,820 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Riverside village, NY | 634 | 93 | 6.8% |
| Northville village, NY | 1,040 | 101 | 0.9% |
| Calverton, NY | 5,399 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Mastic Beach, NY | 16,076 | 121 | 20.8% |
| Middle Island, NY | 11,454 | 124 | 23.6% |
| Manorville, NY | 13,119 | 143 | 42.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| College, AK | 13,116 | 121 | 20.8% |
| Prince Rupert, BC | 13,113 | n/a | |
| Meadville, PA | 13,127 | 90 | 10.3% |
| Mercerville, NJ | 13,108 | 121 | 20.6% |
| Greenville, OH | 13,135 | 85 | 14.6% |
| Manorville, NY | 13,119 | 143 | 42.5% |