A
1%
Overall NAT. AVG.
0%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
2%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Mankato Minnesota National
Cost of living101100100
Groceries100100100
Health care101100100
Housing102100100
Transportation97100100
Utilities106104100
Lifestyle & Entertainment99100100
Household Items97100100
Education & Childcare10499100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Mankato, MN

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Mankato? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Mankato stands at 101, making it 1% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.

The cost of living in Mankato is about average when compared to all other cities across the nation. You can expect that everyday items like food, household expenses and utility bills will be no more expensive than any other average city. Residents can anticipate living expenses that remain in line with the national average, ensuring a manageable financial burden, making it an attractive choice for those seeking affordability without the constraints of higher everyday expenditures.

Is Mankato Affordable?

Is Mankato affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Mankato, for instance, where the median home price falls 4.6% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 3.7% lower than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Mankato flaunting a median household income of $78,663, 3.3% lower than the national norm.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Mankato?

Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.

Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Mankato, healthcare costs are 0.5% higher than the national average.

Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Mankato, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 6.875%, and income tax rates start at 5.35%.

Where is the Data From?

The Mankato cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Mankato is 1% higher than the Minnesota average
  • The cost of living in Mankato is 1% higher than the national average
  • Mankato housing is 2% higher than the national average
  • Minnesota general sales tax is 35% higher than the national average
  • Minnesota state income tax is 106% higher than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Mankato

See all the best places to live around Mankato

Compare Mankato, MN Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Mankato?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Mankato?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Mankato poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$119,290$9,941$2,783$3,579
      Renters$52,916$4,410$1,235$1,588
      The percentage of monthly income spent on housing related expenses can help predict the affordability of housing in Mankato, MN, as well as what the overall cost of living might be. Generally, a good rule to follow is that the debt-to-income (DTI) level you want to maintain is 28 percent or less of your income on your rent or mortgage payments and not more than 36 percent of income on all expenses and debts. In Mankato, homeowners have a median income of $119,290. Using that number, a maximum of $2,783 per month should be allocated to housing expenses. For those who are renting instead of owning, the median income is $52,916, which means there is a maximum of $1,235 to be spent on the costs of renting a home or apartment.

      Minnesota Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      Minnesota 6.875% 7.875%

      Minnesota Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      Minnesota 5.35% 9.85%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Vernon Center, MN364909.5%
      Kasota, MN755919.1%
      Good Thunder, MN569918.5%
      Le Center, MN2,727937.0%
      Janesville, MN2,588955.3%
      Mankato, MN43,5781010.9%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Linden, NJ43,55112524.8%
      Schertz, TX43,6421076.9%
      Jefferson City, MO43,647918.6%
      State College, PA43,46711918.9%
      Midland, MI43,447946.0%
      Mankato, MN43,5781010.9%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.