A+
13%
Overall NAT. AVG.
3%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
41%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Levelland Texas National
Cost of living8794100
Groceries9798100
Health care9698100
Housing5983100
Transportation10398100
Utilities103103100
Lifestyle & Entertainment9598100
Household Items9698100
Education & Childcare10398100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Levelland, TX

The cost of living in Levelland affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Levelland is 87, which is 13% lower than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.

Levelland housing costs are 41.3% less than the national average, making this area an affordable place to live. Your net income can be heavily impacted by housing expenses, at times exceeding 30%. Fortunately, this area demonstrates that both homeownership and renting costs are significantly more budget-friendly than in the rest of the country. With such favorable housing affordability, Levelland residents can earmark a more manageable portion of their income to housing.

Is Levelland Affordable?

Is Levelland affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Levelland, for instance, where the median home price falls 44.8% lower than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 33% lower than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Levelland flaunting a median household income of $67,319, 17.2% lower than the national norm.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Levelland?

Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Levelland, the transportation index is 3% higher than the national average.

Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Levelland, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 6.25%, and income tax rates kick off at 0%.

Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Levelland, the housing index stands at 41.3% lower than the national average.

Where is the Data From?

The Levelland cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Levelland is 8% lower than the Texas average
  • The cost of living in Levelland is 13% lower than the national average
  • Levelland housing is 41% lower than the national average
  • Texas general sales tax is 22% higher than the national average
  • Texas state income tax is 100% lower than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Levelland

See all the best places to live around Levelland

Compare Levelland, TX Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Levelland?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Levelland?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Levelland poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$84,733$7,061$1,977$2,542
      Renters$47,241$3,937$1,102$1,417
      A good indicator of the general affordability of housing in Levelland, TX, is the percentage of monthly income that should be spent on housing expenses, otherwise known as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). Generally speaking, no more than 28 percent of your total gross income should be spent on your housing expenses and not more than 36 percent of your gross income on total expenses, including debts. In Levelland, the median monthly income is $84,733 for those who own their own homes. Under the standard rule, that income level would allow for $1,977 to be budgeted for housing expenses each month, at the most. Renters, on the other hand, earn about $47,241, per the median income in the area. That would allow for renters to spend up to $1,102 on monthly rental expenses.

      Texas Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      Texas 6.25% 8.25%

      Texas Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      Texas 0% 0%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Opdyke West, TX2347822.0%
      Whiteface, TX3418217.5%
      Sundown, TX1,5148316.5%
      Ropesville, TX4518416.0%
      Smyer, TX5408712.7%
      Levelland, TX13,8858713.1%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Dardenne Prairie, MO13,88411414.2%
      Soddy-Daisy, TN13,883936.9%
      Ardmore, PA13,88212625.5%
      Lacombe, AB13,889n/a 
      The Nation / La Nation, ON13,890n/a 
      Levelland, TX13,8858713.1%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.