F
Total crime 12%
Violent crime 31%
Property crime 9%
Date & Last Updated: This data reflects the 2018 calendar year and was released from the FBI in September, 2019; this is the most current data available.
Crime data for this area is not available from the FBI, so estimates are used based on demographic data including, but not limited to: home prices, income per capita and population density.
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleLangleyville/100k peopleIllinois/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)2,887 (estimate)2,3372,580
Murdern/an/an/a6.95.0
Rapen/an/an/a46.042.6
Robberyn/an/an/a111.586.2
Assaultn/an/an/a239.7246.8
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)499 (estimate)404381
Burglaryn/an/an/a306.7376.0
Theftn/an/an/a1,472.31,594.6
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a153.8228.9
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)2,388 (estimate)1,9332,200

Key findings

  • Langleyville crime rates are 12% higher than the national average
  • Violent crimes in Langleyville are 31% higher than the national average
  • In Langleyville you have a 1 in 35 chance of becoming a victim of crime
  • Langleyville is safer than 20% of the cities in the United States
  • Year over year crime in Langleyville has decreased by 5%

Langleyville crime map

  • Lower crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Higher crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The Langleyville crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in Langleyville as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with lower crime compared to the areas with higher crime. The Langleyville crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.

Safest Places to Live in and Around Langleyville

See all the best places to live around Langleyville

Compare Langleyville, IL Crime

      vs
      How would you rate the amount of crime in Langleyville?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Do you feel safe walking alone at night in Langleyville?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Langleyville poll results

      Daily Crime In Langleyville (per 100,000 people)

      How Safe is Langleyville (higher is better)

      Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Langleyville

      The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Langleyville is 1 in 201
      The chance of being a victim of property crime in Langleyville is 1 in 42
      The chance of being a victim of crime in Langleyville is 1 in 35

      Year Over Year Crime In Langleyville (per 100,000 people)

      Langleyville police department

      ItemLangleyvilleIllinoisNational
      Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a30,690558,732
      Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a2.63.3

      Sex offenders in Illinois

      StateTotal offendersIllinois /100KNational /100K
      Illinois32,213263266
      There are a total of 32,213 sex offenders in Illinois. This yields a total of 263 sex offenders in Illinois per 100,000 residents which is 1% less than the national average.

      Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

      City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
      Pawnee, IL2,73837037
      Stonington, IL9131160116
      Morrisonville, IL1,0550495495
      Rochester, IL3,68754482536
      Blue Mound, IL1,0871989461,144
      Taylorville, IL11,081661,2681,335
      Kincaid, IL1,6972861,2881,575
      Langleyville, IL3164992,3882,887

      Cities with similar population

      City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
      Bassfield, MS3162902,9773,267
      Idledale, CO3164172,8083,226
      Wakarusa, KS3165583,3463,904
      Alma, CO3163672,4722,839
      Cook, NE3164012,9293,331
      Langleyville, IL3164992,3882,887
      Source: The Langleyville, IL crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2018. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.