| Index | Kula | Hawaii | National |
| Median home price | $1,963,604 | $961,831 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $2,239 | $2,198 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.5 | 3.0 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 64.5% | 57.5% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 35.5% | 42.5% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Maalaea, HI | 263 | $694,410 | 113% |
| Waihee-Waiehu, HI | 10,988 | $1,022,698 | 213% |
| Wailuku, HI | 17,886 | $1,056,076 | 223% |
| Haliimaile, HI | 1,017 | $1,077,261 | 230% |
| Kahului, HI | 30,867 | $1,106,653 | 239% |
| Kula, HI | 6,841 | $1,963,604 | 501% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| West Loch Estate, HI | 6,844 | $1,131,663 | 246% |
| Upper Sandusky, OH | 6,838 | $221,834 | 32% |
| Silsbee, TX | 6,838 | $212,263 | 35% |
| Barnhart, MO | 6,838 | $272,636 | 17% |
| Martins Ferry, OH | 6,837 | $146,758 | 55% |
| Kula, HI | 6,841 | $1,963,604 | 501% |