F
34%
Overall NAT. AVG.
0%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
112%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Keller Texas National
Cost of living13494100
Groceries10098100
Health care9998100
Housing21283100
Transportation10098100
Utilities101103100
Lifestyle & Entertainment10098100
Household Items9998100
Education & Childcare10298100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Keller, TX

Knowing the cost of living in Keller allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Keller stands at 134, marking it 34% higher than the national average.

If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Keller is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Keller falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.

Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Keller, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 111.7% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.

What Do Locals Say About the Cost of Living in Keller?

Locals have the inside scoop on their city. So, we polled 18 residents in Keller to learn how they view the cost of living. We asked how they felt about the cost of living in their area, and if they thought that prices were increasing, decreasing or staying the same. The verdict? 44% find it reasonable with decreasing prices, but 56% think it's quite pricey, with prices that continue to rise.

Is Keller Affordable?

Wondering if Keller is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Keller, for example, the median home price is 133% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 62% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Keller boasting a median household income of $225,684, which is 177.5% higher than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Keller?

Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Keller, the transportation index is 0.2% higher than the national average.

Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Keller, is 111.7% higher than the national average.

Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Keller starts at 6.25% and the income tax rates start at 0%.

Where is the Data From?

The Keller cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Keller is 42% higher than the Texas average
  • The cost of living in Keller is 34% higher than the national average
  • Keller housing is 112% higher than the national average
  • Texas general sales tax is 22% higher than the national average
  • Texas state income tax is 100% lower than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Keller

See all the best places to live around Keller

Compare Keller, TX Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Keller?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Keller?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Keller poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$255,486$21,291$5,961$7,665
      Renters$114,134$9,511$2,663$3,424
      A good indicator of the general affordability of housing in Keller, TX, is the percentage of monthly income that should be spent on housing expenses, otherwise known as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). Generally speaking, no more than 28 percent of your total gross income should be spent on your housing expenses and not more than 36 percent of your gross income on total expenses, including debts. In Keller, the median monthly income is $255,486 for those who own their own homes. Under the standard rule, that income level would allow for $5,961 to be budgeted for housing expenses each month, at the most. Renters, on the other hand, earn about $114,134, per the median income in the area. That would allow for renters to spend up to $2,663 on monthly rental expenses.

      Texas Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      Texas 6.25% 8.25%

      Texas Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      Texas 0% 0%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Corral City, TX14991.3%
      Sansom Park, TX5,730919.4%
      Blue Mound, TX2,372936.8%
      White Settlement, TX18,316955.0%
      River Oaks, TX7,830954.7%
      Keller, TX48,41213433.5%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Ocoee, FL48,41111616.4%
      Elmhurst, IL48,41313534.6%
      Roseville, MI48,4718911.3%
      Charleston, WV48,539928.1%
      Euclid, OH48,2758515.0%
      Keller, TX48,41213433.5%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.