| Index | Katonah | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 188 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 368 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 116 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 126 | 118 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $288,313 | $24,026 | $6,727 | $8,650 |
| Renters | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cannondale, CT | 456 | 109 | 9.3% |
| Copake Hamlet, NY | 164 | 104 | 3.8% |
| Highland Falls, NY | 3,960 | 118 | 17.7% |
| Haverstraw, NY | 12,431 | 121 | 21.4% |
| Peekskill, NY | 25,021 | 124 | 23.7% |
| Katonah, NY | 1,742 | 188 | 88.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Unionville, GA | 1,742 | 79 | 21.2% |
| Sesser, IL | 1,742 | 83 | 17.3% |
| Tremont, PA | 1,742 | 86 | 14.5% |
| Erin, TN | 1,742 | 89 | 11.0% |
| Pine, AZ | 1,743 | 120 | 19.6% |
| Katonah, NY | 1,742 | 188 | 88.4% |