| Index | Inverness | Illinois | National |
| Median home price | $1,150,379 | $308,565 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $5,313 | $1,374 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.0 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 97.3% | 66.0% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 2.7% | 34.0% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| North Chicago, IL | 30,865 | $190,433 | 42% |
| Holiday Hills, IL | 678 | $279,023 | 15% |
| Stone Park, IL | 4,997 | $316,049 | 3% |
| Carpentersville, IL | 38,383 | $318,737 | 2% |
| Island Lake, IL | 8,403 | $328,567 | 1% |
| Inverness, IL | 8,231 | $1,150,379 | 252% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Minnetrista, MN | 8,230 | $936,177 | 187% |
| Templeton, CA | 8,228 | $1,080,449 | 231% |
| Franklin, VA | 8,234 | $326,120 | 0% |
| Rayne, LA | 8,227 | $236,418 | 28% |
| Mayo, MD | 8,235 | $839,425 | 157% |
| Inverness, IL | 8,231 | $1,150,379 | 252% |