| Index | Ilchester | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 138 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 212 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 104 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 111 | 112 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Ilchester? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Ilchester stands at 138, making it 38% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
The cost of living in Ilchester is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Ilchester falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Ilchester cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 111.8% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Ilchester an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Ilchester is 122.6% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 86.8% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Ilchester has a median household income of $180,648, which is 122.1% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Ilchester, the healthcare costs are 9.3% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Ilchester, the general sales tax rate starts at 6%, and income tax rates begin at 2%.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In Ilchester, the groceries index is 4.1% higher than the national average.
The Ilchester cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $220,905 | $18,409 | $5,154 | $6,628 |
| Renters | $109,222 | $9,102 | $2,548 | $3,277 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Dundalk, MD | 65,241 | 106 | 5.9% |
| Lansdowne, MD | 8,964 | 104 | 4.0% |
| Baltimore, MD | 621,744 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Prince George's County), MD | 8,071 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Parkville, MD | 31,074 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Ilchester, MD | 27,850 | 138 | 38.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Statesville, NC | 27,848 | 96 | 4.0% |
| Eureka, CA | 27,853 | 124 | 24.3% |
| Wilmette, IL | 27,840 | 162 | 61.9% |
| Elmira, NY | 27,860 | 91 | 8.9% |
| Mason City, IA | 27,815 | 87 | 13.2% |
| Ilchester, MD | 27,850 | 138 | 38.2% |