Current weather conditions temporarily unavailable!

Key findings

  • The highest monthly average temperature in Hoover for July is 81 degrees
  • The lowest monthly average temperature in Hoover for January is 45 degrees
  • The most monthly precipitation in Hoover occurs in July with 6.2 inches
  • The air quality index in Hoover is 7% worse than the national average
  • The pollution index in Hoover is 275% worse than the national average

Compare Hoover, AL Weather

      vs
      How would you rate the weather in Hoover?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How would you rate the air quality in Hoover?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Hoover poll results

      Hoover Average Temperature

      In the event that the weather data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used.
      MonthTemp. (min)Temp. (max)Temp. (avg)Precipitation
      January35°F56°F45°F5.0"
      February38°F59°F47°F5.3"
      March46°F69°F56°F5.6"
      April53°F77°F65°F5.9"
      May61°F82°F71°F4.9"
      June70°F90°F79°F4.6"
      July72°F91°F81°F6.2"
      August72°F91°F80°F5.0"
      September66°F86°F75°F4.0"
      October54°F77°F64°F3.3"
      November43°F67°F54°F3.6"
      December39°F58°F48°F5.7"

      Hoover air quality index & pollution index

      In the event that the air quality/pollution data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used.
      IndexHooverAlabamaNational
      Air quality index533750
      Pollution index18,988,2004,051,2235,066,862

      Hoover air quality information

      MeasurementTotal
      Days measured365
      Days with good air quality150
      Days with moderate air quality197
      Days w/ poor A.Q. for sensitive groups18
      Days with unhealthy air quality0

      Hoover air quality information

      PollutantTotal
      Arsenic0.570%
      Benzene0.220%
      Carbon Tetrachloride0.040%
      Lead1.020%
      Mercury1.230%

      Average monthly Hoover temperature with heat index

      Hoover monthly precipitation with daily maximum

      Hoover monthly snow depth with daily maximum

      Hoover monthly wind speed information

      Nearby cities with good air quality

      City, StatePopulationAir Quality IndexNational Avg.
      Vestavia Hills, AL34,243536%
      Brantleyville, AL1,110536%
      Columbiana, AL4,265536%
      Forestdale, AL9,679536%
      Hueytown, AL15,797536%
      Hoover, AL84,100536%

      Cities with similar population

      City, StatePopulationAir Quality IndexNational Avg.
      O'Fallon, MO84,018548%
      Cicero, IL83,9725510%
      Danbury, CT83,8904314%
      Edinburg, TX84,3994216%
      Bend, OR84,4162060%
      Hoover, AL84,100536%
      Source: The Hoover, AL weather data displayed above is derived from the NOAA (National Oceanic and Atmospheric). Air quality and pollution data is derived from the EPA (United States Environmental Protection Agency). Air quality and pollution levels measured in a particular area may not be representative of the entire county.