| Index | Holbrook | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 140 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 212 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 118 | 100 |

The cost of living in Holbrook affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Holbrook is 140, which is 40% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Holbrook may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Holbrook falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Holbrook cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 111.6% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Holbrook an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Holbrook, the median home price is 117% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 98.9% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Holbrook come in at $164,974, which is 102.8% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Holbrook, the utilities index registers at 12.2% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Holbrook, the transportation index is 11.4% higher than the national average.
The Holbrook cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $184,710 | $15,393 | $4,310 | $5,542 |
| Renters | $122,975 | $10,248 | $2,869 | $3,690 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ocean Beach, NY | 32 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Stony Brook University, NY | 8,775 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Saltaire, NY | 26 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Mastic Beach, NY | 16,076 | 121 | 20.8% |
| Middle Island, NY | 11,454 | 124 | 23.6% |
| Holbrook, NY | 26,325 | 140 | 40.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sebastian, FL | 26,323 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Carbondale, IL | 26,321 | 89 | 11.3% |
| Cliffside Park, NJ | 26,315 | 145 | 44.5% |
| South Pasadena, CA | 26,308 | 228 | 128.5% |
| Keystone, FL | 26,359 | 136 | 36.3% |
| Holbrook, NY | 26,325 | 140 | 40.2% |