| Index | Helena Valley Southeast | Montana | National |
| Cost of living | 106 | 102 | 100 |
| Groceries | 102 | 103 | 100 |
| Health care | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Housing | 115 | 101 | 100 |
| Transportation | 102 | 100 | 100 |
| Utilities | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Household Items | 101 | 100 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 103 | 102 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $112,210 | $9,351 | $2,618 | $3,367 |
| Renters | $47,220 | $3,935 | $1,102 | $1,417 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Montana | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Montana | 1% | 6.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| East Helena, MT | 1,731 | 102 | 2.0% |
| Helena, MT | 33,820 | 110 | 9.8% |
| Helena Valley Northwest, MT | 4,403 | 112 | 11.8% |
| Winston, MT | 326 | 112 | 12.1% |
| Helena Valley West Central, MT | 8,319 | 113 | 13.3% |
| Helena Valley Southeast, MT | 8,816 | 106 | 5.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| New Square, NY | 8,816 | 156 | 55.9% |
| Barre, VT | 8,816 | 98 | 2.0% |
| Manteno, IL | 8,817 | 102 | 2.0% |
| Independence, KS | 8,817 | 82 | 18.0% |
| Cypress County, AB | 8,817 | n/a | |
| Helena Valley Southeast, MT | 8,816 | 106 | 5.8% |